Duck is one of the most popular birds in the household in many countries.
Also, there are huge populations of wild ducks in the world, which make an important contribution to the global ecosystem. We present to you 30 interesting facts about ducks.
Interesting facts about ducks
- The ducks were domesticated a long time ago by ancient Egyptians.
- The country where ducks are most popular in China. About two million ducks are bred there every year, which is three-quarters of the world’s duck production.
- But in Latin America, there’s almost no duck as a food.
- In total, there are about 110 different types of ducks in the world.
- When hunting for prey, ducks can dive to a depth of 5-6 meters.
- Only female ducks can quack. Spleens can’t quack.
- Even though ducks’ necks are short enough, they have more cervical vertebrae than giraffes.
- In Ireland, there are a lot of ducks living in Dublin Central Park. During the conflict between Great Britain and Ireland in 1916, when fighting was also taking place in the park, both warring parties stopped fire for a time every day so that the park keeper could quietly feed the ducks living there.
- Lineage, ducks lose a lot of feathers, and with them the ability to fly. After molting and feather growth, the ability to fly returns to them.
- Some ducks can fly up to five hundred kilometers a day.
- Ducks don’t have one eyelid like a human, they have three.
- Duck paws have neither nerves nor blood vessels, so they can walk calmly on snow and ice without feeling cold.
- Contrary to the common myth, under certain conditions, duck quacking still has an echo. But in most cases there really is no echo, it’s a fact.
- An adult duck can lay up to 240-260 eggs a year.
- There have been documented cases when ducks swimming on the surface of ponds have fallen prey to large pikes.
- Duck feathers cannot get wet, because they are covered with a special fat layer. This secret is produced by glands near the base of the tail feathers, and ducks apply it to the whole body with their beak.
- The feet of these birds are incapable of feeling cold because they have no blood vessels or nerve endings.
- During the annual molt, ducks lose their ability to fly because they lose many feathers.
- Moving on land, these birds shuffle awkwardly from side to side because of their short and spread legs.
- Everybody knows that ducks sometimes dive in search of food, but very few people know that they can dive to a depth of 5-6 meters.
- Having eaten, they swallow rocks and clay. This helps them digest their food more efficiently.
- Little ducklings do consider their mother to be the first creature they see when they get out of the egg. And this creature can be, for example, a human or a domestic cat – it is all the same to the ducklings.
- Duck meat is popular with cooks almost all over the world. The only region where domestic ducks are almost never bred in the countries of South and Central America.
- Once, back in 1992, during a storm, several containers filled with plastic ducks were washed off the deck of a merchant ship by the waves. All in all, about 30 thousand toys were lost, and then they were found in different parts of the world for several years. But every cloud has a silver lining – thanks to these findings, scientists have been able to learn a lot about ocean currents.
- During migration, ducks sometimes fly 400-500 kilometers a day.
- Ducks have three eyelids. One to blink, one to protect the eye, and one to sleep. Owls, by the way, have the same.
- Usually, ducks fly at a medium speed, but once researchers recorded a wild duck flying at 170 kilometers per hour. It flew in front of a small airplane and was obviously deathly frightened, which gave it strength.
- These birds don’t often reach heights of more than a kilometer, but they can do it. Once in the U.S. an airplane collided with a duck at an altitude of 6.5 kilometers.
- Ducks have 80 chromosomes each.
- During molting, these birds stop laying eggs.
Did you like interesting facts about ducks? Share it with your friends.
See also 7 interesting facts about swans