We have collected interesting facts for you about gorillas.
The world’s largest primates, gorillas, are now in danger of extinction. Human activity has brought these monkeys to the brink of extinction, robbing them of their usual habitats and bouncing them away from their homes. Now gorillas live in national parks in some African countries, and many tourists come to see them, but they need to be careful – these animals are sometimes unpredictable.
Interesting facts about gorillas
- An adult male can grow up to 2 meters and shoulders can be as wide as a meter.
- An adult gorilla is stronger than any man on Earth. On average, a male is 6-8 times stronger than a trained male.
- When walking on arms and legs, gorillas do not rest on the palm of their hands but on their clenched fists. Of all the monkeys, only them and the chimpanzees do so.
- Gorilla DNA is more than 95% similar to human DNA.
- In terms of kinship, gorillas are second only to two of the chimpanzees. All other monkeys are less related to humans.
- These wildlife animals are only found in Africa. Hunting them is prohibited everywhere.
- The brain volume of an adult gorilla reaches 600 cubic centimeters.
- Among all monkeys, the gorillas are the largest.
- Of all the gorilla species, there are the least mountainous left in the world, just over 600. And in captivity, they don’t even live without food.
- Like humans, they know how to walk straight, on two legs.
- The weight of an adult male gorilla can reach 200 kg, and his muscles are usually better developed than those of a professional athlete.
- In the first three years of their lives, gorilla cubs are completely defenseless and completely dependent on their mother to protect them.
- Pregnancy in gorillas lasts almost as long as in humans – about 8.5 months.
- These creatures usually live in groups of up to 30 individuals. At the head of the group is the strongest male, usually old and experienced. From time to time young rivals dare to challenge him.
- The ability to breed a gorilla is acquired only at the age of 11-13 years.
- Gorillas can live up to 50 years on average.
- Even dangerous predators like leopards avoid meeting male gorillas because the outcome of such a fight is very difficult to predict.
- When the enemy attacks, the males defend themselves, and the females save themselves and their cubs. In this case, the gorillas always try to scare the enemy first, growling and hitting themselves in the chest. And they also rush forward if the enemy runs, and bite it, so some tribes in Africa gorilla bite is considered a shameful wound. The reason is simple – if a hunter was bitten by a gorilla, it means that he ran away from it, and therefore he chickened out.
- At night gorillas always sleep, but very sensitively, and it is almost impossible to get close to them unnoticed.
- The male gorillas fight only to challenge the right to lead. But the females, sometimes, fight among themselves.
- Gorillas don’t like water, even though they can swim. They usually try to shelter themselves from the rain.
- About 30-35% of the gorilla’s total waking time is spent looking for food.
- These animals know how to make 22 different sounds that help them communicate with each other.
- In total, there are now only about 175,000 gorillas of all kinds left on Earth combined.
- These monkeys can learn the basics of sign language and communicate with humans through it. Coco’s gorilla, who lived in an American zoo, knew and used about 1,000 sign language.
- An adult gorilla eats up to 30 kg of plant food a day.
- Most of the moisture they need is obtained from the juicy leaves, so they drink water quite rarely.
Did you like interesting facts about gorillas? Share it with your friends.
Interesting Facts About Gorillas You May Not Have Knew
Gorillas are fascinating creatures. They are primarily ground-dwelling herbivores that live in tropical forests of equatorial Africa. Despite their large size, the gorillas are remarkably diverse – there are two species of gorillas and four or five subspecies. Here are some interesting facts about gorillas that you may not have known before. They have two distinct vocalizations and are able to distinguish between individuals of the same species.
The silverback is the head of the gorilla group. He mates with several females and can sleep with any female he chooses. If the silverback dies, the females look for a new troop. They are polygamous, which means they can date any female in the troop. When a male goes into ovulation, the female will pursue the male with lip movements, eye contact, and slap the ground.
The dominant silverback in a gorilla group is polygamous, meaning he will sleep with any female in the troop, but the dominant silverback has a preference for one female over another. A silverback will be attracted to a female when she is in ovulation, which is a sign that she is in the mood to mate. The females also pursue the male by licking the ground to make him fall asleep.
The female gorilla gives birth to one baby every four or six years. They have up to three or four young during their lifetime. The infants are carried on their mothers’ chests until they are old enough to fend for themselves. A baby gorilla is highly playful, and the young ones usually play while the adults nap. The adult gorilla spends most of its time eating and sleeping. But the female gorillas also eat and drink.
The dominant silverback in a gorilla group is polygamous. This means that she can sleep with any female in the group. If she is pregnant, she will begin to pursue the male with her lips, and the male will follow her with her eyes and slap the ground. The females are not monogamous. However, there are differences between the two sexes in how they communicate with each other.
Although mountain gorillas are the most common gorillas, they are not the only ones. There are other species that are more solitary. In fact, the mountain subspecies are the only ones that are highly habituated and tracked. A German Army officer accidentally killed two mountain gorillas in the Congo during a visit to the Sultan Msinga in Rwanda. He had a plan to kill two of them for the sake of the baby.
While most gorillas are not sexually monogamous, they do have the capacity to breed. The females of this species are not the only ones that can reproduce. Their offspring are also highly endangered, and their habitats have been destroyed by human activity. So, while the gorillas are beautiful and interesting, they are not the most familiar animals in the world. And yet, they are apologists’ favorite!
Female gorillas have two species. The eastern gorilla is the larger of the two, but the western gorilla is the larger of the two. The two types of gorillas share the same environment and are similar in most ways. They both live in tropical rainforests and chilly montane forests. They live in troop formations and form social groups. The dominant male, or silverback, is the dominant gorilla in a group.
While these gorillas are extremely intelligent and able to express their emotions, they are not violent creatures. They live in peaceful communities and only attack if threatened. But unlike chimpanzees, they will attack humans and smaller primates. A young gorilla will try to communicate with the intruder, but he will generally ignore them. This is a great example of what makes a gorilla so unique.
A silverback gorilla is the dominant male of the group and has the right to lead the group. In addition to this, he can also speak, which makes him a great leader. As the leader of the group, the silverback is very protective of his family. When the silverback dies, the troop will break up, and the young male will often create a new family group. It is important to remember that a single gorilla can be up to nine times stronger than a human being.