This bird doesn’t make nests or raise chicks.
Its name has long since become a noun – the cuckoo is called a mother who abandons her children. It’s because this bird throws its eggs into other people’s nests. In summer, the cuckoo lays up to 25 eggs. Even with the help of a male, it can’t feed so many chicks, so it has to throw eggs to other birds. There are other interesting facts about the cuckoo.
Not all cuckoos leave their children. Out of 140 species, only 50 don’t whip their nests, the rest take care of their offspring. Those who flip eggs look after a suitable nest in advance. Curiously, it’s always the nest of the bird that hatched its mother cuckoo from the egg. In the photo of the cuckoo, you can see that it is a gray and unremarkable bird. However, the discreet appearance hides the mind, memory, and pragmatic character. We have collected for you the most amazing and interesting facts about the cuckoo.
7 facts about the cuckoo
- The weight of a cuckoo egg is only three grams. All birds of this size have at least twice as many eggs.
- The male looks and colored like a hawk. He scares the host bird, and the female throws the egg. It’s a kind of family-run.
- The cuckoo not only throws in a nest of chicks that ruin their “nest neighbors”. They eat caterpillars that are poisonous to other species. The cuckoo won’t stop until it swallows them all.
- Inside the cuckoo, the egg is already beginning to develop. So the laid egg has a much better germ development and the cuckoo hatches faster than the real nest master chicks.
- Cuckoo usually lives secretly and alone. They can only be seen and heard in early summer, during the breeding season.
- The Cuckoo always knows who will hatch earlier: the Cuckoo or its ‘nest neighbors’. If it is the last chick to hatch, it will destroy all eggs in the clutch, leaving the Cuckoo as its sole occupant.
- The cuckoo clock first appeared in Germany in the 16th century. It quickly gained popularity by appearing in almost every house.
Top 3 most interesting facts about the cuckoo
- According to Japanese legend, a cuckoo can travel between the worlds of the living and the dead. To gain this ability, she had to give up the ability to raise her children.
- The cuckoo is resistant to many poisons. Even a scorpion bite is harmless to her.
- Since its discovery, the deaf cuckoo has not stood out as a separate species because it looked like an ordinary cuckoo. It wasn’t until a century later that it turned out to be two different species.
Little-known facts about the cuckoo
The cuckoo is a migratory bird. By the end of summer, they begin to gain weight to bear the burdens of the journey more easily. They fly to Africa for the winter, traveling thousands of miles a day. And in spring, they start again on long-distance flights to get to more favorable places.
Did you like interesting facts about the cuckoo? Share it with your friends.