Today we will tell you amazing facts about polar bear cubs.
Pregnancy in female polar bears lasting 6 – 7 months (230-250 days). At the end of this period, small bear cubs are born. The number of cubs per pregnancy is from one to three, but most often there are two cubs. Bears are born blind, without six and hear nothing, and are just as defenseless as other bears. At birth, they have an average weight of about 500-750 g. The polar bear’s milk is the fattest in comparison with other kinds of bears, and it is also much richer in nutrients than the milk of other carnivorous animals. Young bears do not need to drink a lot of milk, because it is very rich in fats and nutrients.
Bears are rapidly growing and developing. A month after birth, the cubs begin to see the world around them, two months later, their weight reaches 10 kg, and their teeth begin to teething, also by this time the cubs are already beginning to come out of the den and the mother gradually accustomed them to the cold, wind and light. And a month or two later, the family completely leaves the den and goes on ice.
The bear cubs haven’t parted for a year and a half, they accompany their mother everywhere, watching her. The female carefully protects her offspring, especially from males that are dangerous for bears.
The mother feeds her cubs with milk for up to a year, even up to a year and a half, however, at the first opportunity, she accustoms them to meat. When the cubs turn one year old they weigh about 80 kg, they know how to find and kill a seal. At the age of two years, they are almost the size of their mother and everybody knows how to kill them, and then it is time to part and the bears begin to live independently.
The cubs appear mostly with an interval of 3 years. Since the female polar bear first brings offspring at the age of 4-8 years, given the interval between pregnancies, it turns out that during the life of one female brings no more than 10-15 calves. And also add the mortality rate among bears, which is 10-30%, it turns out that the polar bear population is easily vulnerable.
Did you like interesting facts about polar bear cubs? Share it with your friends.