Spider monkeys are monkeys, whose life takes place in South America, as well as Central America.
They can be found in French Guiana, Suriname, Brazil, Guyana, and Peru. Today we will tell you interesting facts about spider monkeys.
How to recognize female spider monkeys
The body of spider monkeys grows in length from 38 to 63 centimeters. The length of the tail is slightly longer than the length of the torso and reaches 50 to 90 centimeters.
The weight of an adult spider monkey is 6 – 8 kg. It should be noted that males are slightly larger than females: their weight is about 10 kilograms.
These monkeys have a slender body, long limbs with hooked fingers. The wool is long and shiny, on the shoulders, it is a little longer than in the abdominal area.
The long tail of the black spider monkey performs a snatching function, with the help of which it deftly clings to the branches of trees when trying to get food.
The head of the animal is small. On its forehead, the hair forms something like a comb. The color of fur can be found from yellowish-gray to black. A distinctive feature is a golden-yellow stripe on his forehead.
Lifestyle, habitat, and diet of spider monkeys
This South American monkey chooses to live in tropical forests, as well as forest areas located in the coastal strip. Spider monkeys are daytime animals. Almost all their time these monkeys spend on trees.
If spider monkey feels the approach of an enemy, it will flee with great speed. At night, the spider monkeys sleep settled in the crown of tall trees.
The way of life of these animals is a group. Typically, a community of living together spider monkeys consists of 10 – 30 individuals. In turn, these groups are divided into smaller “families” of 1 – 5 individuals.
The basis of the nutrition of spider monkeys is the ripe and soft fruits of fruit trees. But not only this can satisfy the hunger of monkeys from the family of spider-like. They eat with pleasure roots, young leaves, buds, flowers, honey, mushrooms, rotten wood, nuts, and various seeds. Sometimes they also get insects (caterpillars or termites) on the “dinner table”.
How does the breeding process of spider monkeys work?
The marriage period of spider monkeys may last all year round. To attract the attention of the male, the female sits on her lap, thus she makes it clear that she is ready for mating.
The fertilized female of the black coat carries the calves for about 230 days. Only one calf, weighing about 450 grams, is born to spider monkeys.
In its first 15 months after birth, the baby coat “rides” the female, clinging to her back. The care of the offspring is fully assumed by the female. When the cub turns one year old, he becomes independent and can already communicate and play with other babies from neighboring “families”.
At 4 years of age, the young generation of spider monkeys is entering puberty, at this time they become completely independent. These apes have lived in captivity for about 40 years.
Protection and relationship with a human being
Local people in South and Central America hunt these primates because of their meat and hide. Today, spider monkey is listed in IUCN Red List. But, unfortunately, this does not stop the population decline.
Did you like interesting facts about spider monkeys? Share it with your friends.