The blue whale is the largest creature on Earth.
Today we will tell you interesting facts about the blue whale. The blue whale is a marine mammal belonging to the baleen whale suborder Mysticeti. It is currently the largest creature on our planet, and perhaps the largest ever (this has not been proven, but there is every reason to believe it is). A blue whale can be as long as 33 meters (females larger than males) and weigh more than 150 tonnes. Blue whales live either in small groups (2-5 individuals) or (more often) as solitary individuals.
It would seem that the master of the sea, the blue giant should not know its equal, but the whales are not predators. They feed on plankton and small crustaceans. Blue whales slowly swim with their mouths open, taking in water (about 32m3) with crayfish and plankton. The whale squeezes water from its mouth with its tongue, leaving its prey on the fringe. The whale eats up to 8 tons of krill per day.
The whales have enemies – man and orcas (hunting for young animals). Whaling was common, which, combined with pollution and natural mortality of whales has led to a sharp decline in the population of whales. 10,000 individuals – this is an approximate figure given by scientists studying this species of whale.
Although whales live for a long time (110 years maximum, average 80-90 years), their natural growth rate is quite low. The female gives birth once every two years, carrying a calf for about 12 months. A calf is usually 1, with twins occurring in 1 out of 100 cases. Blue whales are monogamous, and the male never leaves the female, not allowing herself to swim away even for a short time. Whales communicate by sound signals (frequency 8-20 Hz). It is proven that whales can hear signals up to 33 km away.
Grazing whales dive into the water to a depth of 140 meters, holding their breath for 8-10 minutes. On the surface, they breathe at a rate of up to 4 times per minute, but before and after diving their breathing increases. The whales can also dive deeper – whalers recorded dives to a depth of 500 meters, with the wounded giant did not dive out for 50 minutes.
Blue whales can not see well, have a poor sense of smell, and most likely lack a sense of taste, but hearing and touch at the proper level. The volume of the whale’s lung is over 3,000 liters. The heart of an adult whale weighs about a ton (owners of the largest hearts on the planet). The heart rate is 5-10 beats per minute, less often it reaches 20. The weight of a newborn whale reaches 3 tons!
Inside the mouth of the blue whale there are hundreds of pairs of mustache plates up to one meter long consisting of keratin (horn matter). The mustache is black and has the shape of a triangle. The mustache plays a key role in feeding the blue whales.
Although there is currently no threat to the species, the whales need to increase their population. Hunting whales is strictly prohibited and all measures are taken to protect the habitat of the blue whales.
Did you like interesting facts about the blue whale? Share it with your friends.