Lemurs are mammals of the order Primates.
Their habitat is extremely limited; lemurs are found only in Madagascar and Comoros. However, such a small habitat has not affected the amazing diversity of these animals. There are other interesting facts about lemurs.
It is believed that since isolated Madagascar has not been penetrated by other monkeys, lemurs in its diversity have occupied all available ecological niches. These are small animals with an elongated muzzle, which resembles a fox in some way. The visiting card of lemurs is a big little bit of eyes, usually in yellow or nut color. We have collected the most interesting facts about lemurs.
7 facts about lemurs
- There are more than 100 types of lemurs, differing from each other by their behavior and external characteristics.
- The largest among them is the Indri lemur. Its height can reach 1 meter and weight – 10 kilograms.
- Dwarf mouse lemurs, on the contrary, are the smallest of the known species. They do not outgrow the mark of 23 centimeters and weigh only 50 grams.
- This species was first described back in 1852, but it was not possible to find them again until the end of the twentieth century.
- According to research, extinct species of lemurs were not so modest in size. Their weight could reach 200 kilograms!
- Earlier, it was considered that all lemurs were night animals. However, now scientists have made sure that species differ in their activity during the day and some prefer to stay awake during the day.
- In dry weather, lemurs adapted to extract water from cacti, having previously rid them of thorns.
TOP-3 most interesting facts about lemurs
- The blue-eyed black lemur is a unique type of apes. It is the only holder of blue eyes.
- Dwarf lemurs are so small that they quietly eat nectar, pollen, and resin.
- Lemurs are quite sounding animals, but the most outstanding vocalist is rightly recognized Indri. Scientists attribute this to the fact that this species has a very short tail, which it can not use for communication.
More interesting facts about lemurs
An interesting legend is connected with the appearance of the species name. The specific sounds that lemurs exchange with each other resemble the screams of children. History says that when ancient Roman sailors arrived in Madagascar, hearing the voices of the lemurs, they thought they heard children crying and went to the rescue.
In the thickets, the brave sailors found not children, but strange creatures with huge yellow eyes. Having decided that these creatures took the crying children, the sailors called them lemurs, which means “evil spirits” in ancient Roman.
Did you like interesting facts about lemurs? Share it with your friends.
Facts About Lemurs
Did you know that lemurs have sweat glands on their wrists? They’re unique and are the only non-human primates with blue eyes. These furry creatures are located 250 miles off the east coast of Africa. The only place to find these animals in the wild is the island of Madagascar, which is the fourth-largest island in the world. Unfortunately, Madagascar is one of the planet’s biodiversity hotspots, and their habitat is threatened by human activity.
Lemurs are social animals. They reach a height of a meter and weigh 10 kilograms. They’re the only mammals with blue eyes, and they’re also found in the Amazon rainforest. They’re members of the order Primates, and they’re extremely colorful, with unique hair patterns and colors. Besides their unusual coloration, lemurs also have very large ears and have infrared rays.
Lemurs can live for 20 to 27 years in the wild. They are solitary creatures and usually live in families. They are also known as princesses, and females are called “princesses” because they have long tails. A lemur’s long tail is not used for communication. A lemur’s short tail also makes it difficult for them to move and avoid thorns. Despite their uniqueness, lemurs face the greatest threat to their habitat.
In fact, Madagascar used to be a prehistoric supercontinent. The animals of today’s continent lived in this area. Gondwanaland encompassed the present-day islands of Africa, Antarctica, and Australia. The islands of today are part of the same ecoregion. However, they are now separated by the Indian subcontinent. During this time, Madagascar’s lemurs were still isolated from the rest of the planet.
A lemur’s tail is used for communication. It is also used to settle disputes. In fact, the most popular species is the ring-tailed lemur, which lives between late April and early June. In addition, the smallest lemur is called the Dwarf Mouse Lemur. A female ring-tailed lemur has a shorter tail than her front legs, so it is easy to spot her on the street.
A lemur’s tail is short and has two small holes in the middle. The lemurs are also known to be shy, and they rarely make eye contact. This is a sign that they need their habitats to be protected. Their habitat is also shrinking, which affects the lemur’s habitat and population. They live in tropical regions, and most of them are in danger of extinction. The International Union for Conservation of Nature’s Red List of Threatened Species is a great place to start learning about these fascinating animals.
The world’s lemurs are among the most endangered mammals, and their habitats are increasingly threatened by human populations. Their survival depends on the amount of funding available. They are currently a popular tourist destination in North America. Although they are unique primates, they are at risk of extinction. Some species are critically endangered, including the Diademed Sifaka and the Sclater’s Black Lemur.
The lemurs’ habitats are highly endangered. Humans hunt them, which has greatly impacted their ability to survive. In addition to hunting, lemurs are prone to droughts, and they live in areas with little to no rainfall. Nevertheless, these amazing primates are still largely threatened by human activities, but their habitats have been protected for centuries. If you’re planning a trip to Madagascar, you should be aware that 90% of the population lives on less than $2 a day.
The Dwarf mouse lemur is a small primate that weighs 30 grams. Their legs are long and narrow and they live in a group of about five to six lemurs. Their tails are 22 inches long and are used for balance and are considered a symbol of protection. There are also a few myths and legends about lemurs. These primates are a little scary, but the people living in Madagascar love them anyway.
The most common myth about lemurs is that they’re nocturnal animals. While this is true for some species, many of them are active during the day. A lemur’s snout is reminiscent of a fox. The scent glands on their cheeks and bottoms are curved, which makes them superior sniffers. In terms of body size, lemurs are among the smallest of primates, with the smallest species weighing only 30 grams. They are also the smallest, most diminutive, and lightest of all primates. They live in groups of up to 15 members and can fit in the palm of a human hand.