The polar bear is a predator, which is part of the Class of Mammalia, the family of Ursidae.
This unique mammal is one of the endangered species. It lives in the north, eats fish and smaller animals, sometimes attacks a man. Just a few centuries ago, its population exceeded hundreds of thousands of individuals, but their systematic destruction forced nature defenders to sound the alarm.
Where does a polar bear live?
The polar bear lives exclusively in the circumpolar areas of the northern hemisphere, but this does not mean that the animal lives everywhere where the Arctic snow is not melting. Most bears do not go beyond 88 degrees north latitude, the extreme point of their distribution in the south is the island of Newfoundland, the small inhabitants of which, daily risk their lives trying to get along with a dangerous predator.
The inhabitants of the Arctic and tundra zones of Russia, Greenland, the United States, and Canada are also well acquainted with the white bear. Most animals live in areas with drifting, perennial ice, where many seals and walruses also live. Most often, a bear can be seen near a large ice-hole, on the edge of which it stops waiting for the seal, or sea bear to rise from the depths.
The polar bear’s endurance
The polar bear is an extremely hardy animal, despite its seeming clumsiness, it can travel up to 5.6 kilometers per hour on land and up to 7 kilometers per hour on the water. The average speed of the predator is 40 kilometers per hour.
Polar bears can hear and see well, and an excellent sense of smell allows you to smell the prey that is located at a distance of 1 kilometer. The animal can detect a seal hidden under a few meters of snow, or hiding at the bottom of the ice-hole, even if it is more than 1 meter deep.
How long does a polar bear live?
Strange as it may seem, polar bears live longer in captivity than in the natural habitat. The average life expectancy in this case does not exceed 20-30 years, while the inhabitant of the zoo is quite able to live over 45-50 years. This is due to the dwindling food base, the annual meeting of glaciers, and the continuous extermination of predators by humans.
Features of character and way of life
Polar Bear is considered a violent predator, attacking even people. The animal prefers a single way of life, males and females gather together only during the race. At the same time, bears move only on their own, conquered from their other brothers, the territory, and this applies not only to males, but also females with newborn offspring.
Unlike its brown brothers, the polar bear may not hibernate in winter. Most often, only pregnant females sleep on the eve of childbirth. Adult males do not sleep every season, the duration of hibernation is no more than 80 days (brown bear sleeps from 75 to 195 days a year).