Walruses are one of the largest animals in the group of seals.
The weight of adult males can reach 1.5 tons, canines are greatly increased and resemble tusks, their length reaches 80 cm. Females of walruses are distinguished for their extraordinary dedication and care for their offspring.
What do walruses eat?
Most of the walrus diet is Bivalvia mollusks and other bottom invertebrates, which are extracted at depths up to 50-80 meters.
They can also eat:
- Some types of lobster;
Less often, walruses eat octopuses and sea cucumbers As a last resort, some species of fish are fed, although usually, walruses do not pay attention to fish. Walruses can also eat other seals, such as baby seals or ringed seals, but this is extremely rare and in exceptional cases, when the usual food is not enough for everyone. Only single individuals are attacked, so there is no need to speak about the mass character of eating other animals. In very rare cases, walruses can attack landed birds.
On average, to be saturated, an adult walrus must eat up to 50 kg of shellfish or other food per day. The extraction of food is as follows. First, the walrus with its powerful fangs sticks into the sandy or muddy bottom, “plows” it, and uproots shells from there.
Their shells are erased by intense movement of flippers, whose surface is covered with multiple hard calluses, and meat is eaten. Similarly, worms and crustaceans are extracted. Their walruses are actually swept from the bottom to be eaten. The food search is done with the help of whiskers located on the face of the animal.
Features of character and way of life
Walruses are herd animals. Usually, the size of each herd is from 20 to 30 walruses, but on some rookeries, hundreds or even thousands of animals are combined. Each herd is dominated by the strongest and largest male. The others periodically find out their relations with him and try to take away the title. The subject of the dispute is almost always females.
In the herd, the animals often lie very close to each other, due to limited land area or ice floe. Often, they have to lie on their side, sometimes putting their head on the neighboring walrus. And if there is very little space, they can also lie in two layers. All rookeries are constantly “moving”: some animals go into the water to eat or cool down, and in their place immediately return other walruses to sleep.
Interesting fact: on the edges of the walrus rookeries there are almost always sentries, which noticed the danger, immediately notify all the others with a roar. After this signal, the whole herd as one rushes into the water.
With other animals and to each other walruses are mostly peaceful and friendly. Female walruses have a very developed maternal instinct to everything else, so they selflessly protect the cubs when danger appears, and take care not only of their offspring but also of other’s cubs. They are also very sociable. Any adult walrus in the herd allows any cub to climb on his back and lie there to rest.
These huge, clumsy land-based animals inhabiting the Far North live mostly off the coast and rarely make significant journeys. Walruses are sociable and mainly meet herds; they bravely defend each other: in general, walruses in the water are dangerous opponents, as they can overturn or smash a boat with their fangs. They themselves rarely attack the boats. The herd always puts out the sentry.
Walruses have a good sense of smell, and they smell people at a considerable distance, so they try to get close to them against the wind. Noticing the danger, a sentry roar (which in the walruses is something between a cow’s moose and rough barking) or jerks wakes the others, the animals throw themselves into the sea, almost simultaneously go under the water and can stay there without air for up to 10 minutes.
Walruses hold in groups, females separately. Walruses are born once every three to four years. Their mother feeds them with milk until a year, other food young walruses begin to eat from 6 months. With the mother, they stay up to two to three years. All members of the walrus herd guard the walruses and help them if necessary. If, for example, one of the cubs gets tired of swimming, he should not climb on the back of an adult to rest there. In general, mutual support and assistance are very characteristic of walruses.
There is an opinion that huge fangs serve mainly for digging out the bottom of the named shellfish, as well as for protection. Also, based on observations of the nature of tusk wear and erasure of whiskers on the walrus’ face, it is believed that walruses are likely to dig the ground not with tusks, and the upper edge of the snout and tusks play a mainly social role, as they are used to establish hierarchical relationships and demonstrate the threat.
Also, they can be used to make and maintain holes in the ice and to “mooch” on ice so as not to slip in strong winds or currents. Observations of walruses in zoos and similar facilities have shown that they often use tusks in fights with each other, especially during the mating period. Because walruses tusks help themselves to climb on ice floes or rocky shores, they got their generic name: “odobenus” in Greek means “walking on teeth” or “walking on teeth”.
What is the Walrus Diet? Interesting Facts
The walrus’ diet is rich in invertebrates and nutrient-dense foods and varies greatly by location and time of year. These animals have been known to consume everything from clams to tunicates to soft corals and mollusks. While their diet varies, walruses have generally seen grazing in groups of 100 to 150. In addition to seals, they also eat a wide variety of invertebrates, including frogs, crayfish, and crayfish. In fact, they have been observed to eat up to 60 clams during one feeding session.
This large animal has a high metabolism, allowing it to survive in colder waters. It can slow its heart rate and can remain submerged in the frigid water for long periods of time. The walrus diet consists primarily of shellfish. They use their whiskers to detect clams and other seafood. They also eat the carcasses of dead seals. These creatures are not found on land, but they spend most of their time in the ocean.
The walrus does not chew its food, so we cannot expect them to eat much. Their teeth are not a great example of an ideal diet, and they show wear as they age. In fact, a walrus’s teeth look like they are made of glass, so they probably don’t eat much at all. As a result, sand particles are regularly present in their stomach. These sand particles may be harmful, but experts do not think they do.
In fact, the walrus diet is largely uncharacterized, but researchers have found that they eat mostly mollusks. Their tusks are used to locate food, but they do not dig up their prey. Rather, walruses suck mollusks with a piston-like flick of their tongue. Their diet varies widely from year to year, and the study at Young Sound in Alaska quantified their role as top predators.
The walrus is a carnivorous animal that feeds on a variety of foods. Its main meal consists of crabs, sea cucumbers, snails, shrimp, and tube worms. However, the walrus’ diet varies greatly depending on the environment. These omnivores eat mainly the same types of fish as humans, but they are more varied in their prey.
In their natural habitat, walrus have few predators. They are largely scavengers. In the wild, their predators include polar bears and killer whale pods. But despite these threats, walruses are also vulnerable to human activities. They hunt for ice floes and clams and are subject to exploitation by humans. Although they rarely have young, a walrus’s mother’s survival depends on protecting her offspring.
The walrus is an excellent example of a scavenger. These animals don’t chew their food, and instead, swallow it whole. A grown calf can eat as much as three thousand clams in one sitting. This calorie-dense diet is the key to their longevity and their long-term health. These animals are also considered keystone species in marine regions of the Arctic.
A walrus’ diet is diverse. The walrus prefer mollusks and bivalves, such as clams and mussels. It may also eat crustaceans, sea cucumbers, cephalopods, and fish. Its canine teeth are a crucial part of its diet, and the tusks of males can grow up to be over one and a half feet long.
While walruses are carnivorous, they also eat a variety of bottom invertebrates. Among their favorite foods are worms, snails, and clams. Those who are not aware of these animals’ diets should visit the walruses’ habitat to learn more about their lifestyle. The tusks of a solitary walrus are used for mating and fighting.
The walrus has a diverse diet. It primarily eats clams and other bivalves. Its snout can detect prey, while its flippers clear water to reach it. Unlike many other animals, walruses do not have teeth or tusks. They rely on their vibrissae to feel for food. While they are able to eat clams, their tusks are used for other purposes.