Among the abundance of diverse fauna, almost the greatest interest of ordinary people is caused by monkeys.
They are too similar to us, and at the same time, fundamentally different from us.
Watching the apes is much more interesting than a crocodile. And among monkeys, the most interesting are monkeys with red bottoms. Just because of its unusual color.
It is not quite right to call a monkey with such a distinctive feature “macaque with the red bottom”, because such coloring can be assigned to other primate species. This phrase is rather a simple one, established among people who are far from zoology. On the other hand, it clearly defines what kind of animal is meant. Let’s meet the monkeys with red bottoms.
Among the monkeys, with a defiant color of the bottom, a little mansion is Macaca fuscata. It is a species of apes that originally lived in a very limited territory – in the north of Honshu Island. Among its congeners, these macaques with red butt stand out because they live in climatic conditions that are not suitable for monkeys.
Japanese monkeys have average size: males are no more than 95 centimeters, no heavier than 14 kilograms. Females are even lower, and by weight, they are almost one and a half times behind the males. These monkeys have very thick and long dark gray wool with a brownish tint. “The ‘Face’ and buttocks of Japanese primates are bald and painted in scarlet color. The tail is short, max. 10 cm.
Japanese monkeys with red bottoms hold heap, a flock can count up to a hundred individuals, and it follows the strictest hierarchy. In the natural habitat, snow can lie for up to four months, and temperatures above -4 C do not rise. Thermal springs help macaques to survive the cold, in which they warm themselves. And in order not to freeze, going with wet wool for food, the Japanese monkeys set up duties. Individuals with dry hide wear food to warmed congeners, after a strictly defined period, the tray climbs into the water, and the already warmed one takes up his post.
Japanese apes are very smart beasts. To communicate within the community, they use a complex set of gestures and sounds, tend to wash the collected fruit, and adapt their diet to the specific conditions of their habitat.
At the end of the XX century, several Japanese macaque individuals were brought to the territory of Texas and perfectly lived in their new homeland. So now you can watch the monkeys not only on Honshu Island.
Hamadryas baboon ass
Hamadryas baboons lead a land-based lifestyle and are larger than the Japanese macaques. Males grow to one meter and can weigh 30 kg, females half as small. The fur resembles dry grass in color; females have a darker color. These baboons are called plush because of the original growth of male hair: on shoulders and chest, it is longer and resembles a cape. Regardless of the sex, the saddle is red, but the muzzle is flesh-colored. Apes use sounds, gestures, facial expressions, and even look to communicate. In search of food, the hamadryas can overcome 60 km in a day. The main natural enemy of the hamadryas monkey is leopards. However, if the danger is noticed in time, a flock of placid baboons can fight off even a lion. So predators usually hunt sick or old individuals, which monkeys often sacrifice for the safety of the rest of the community.
Chacma baboon butt
Chacma baboon is the largest representative of its species in South Africa. Like the Hamadryas, they live mainly in the rocks and eat everything they can find: roots, lizards, scorpions. The locals assure that they carefully remove the poisonous sting before eating the last chaсma baboon.
Chacma baboons are very dangerous creatures. They easily deal with dogs and can arrange an organized attack.
The chaсma’s hair is greenish and black, and there is a black crest along the back and extremities. Babies are born very dark and lighten as they grow older.
We hope you enjoyed our selection of monkeys with red bottoms.