Which Elephant Has Bigger Ears?
The elephant is one of the largest representatives of the animal world that exists on Earth. Previously, there were many varieties of these giants on our planet. Today, among us live an elephant African and Indian. This species of animal included mammoths, which died out during the Ice Age, and mastodons, which disappeared before the appearance of people in America, where they lived. The difference between the two remaining species is significant, so it would be appropriate to make a comparison of African and Indian elephants.
Antelopes Gnu’S Weight
Gnu is the most famous type of antelope. In nature, there are 2 species of these hoofed animals – blue, or striped gnu and white-tailed gnu. They differ only in the details of coloring.
Maximum Antelope Speed
All antelopes have long and slender legs, and at the tip of their tail, they have a bunch of hair.
How Much Does Elephant Weigh At Birth?
The elephant is the largest land animal on Earth. The size of the giant is amazing. Animals weigh differently, depending on the species. As for physical strength, no one can surpass them here, too. After the elephant, the places of the strongest animals are rhinoceros, hippopotamus, buffalo, and, of course, a lion. This will be the top five strongest animals on the planet. And what is the approximate weight of the elephant?
Can Pelicans Fly?
Most likely, there is no person on Earth who is unfamiliar with this bird. It is so unusual that even a child would recognize a pelican in the pictures. He is the only representative of the family with the same name. Despite this, the pelican is spread on almost all continents. This bird is very large and has some features – they allow you to distinguish it among others. Its varieties have small differences in size, shape, and color.
Interesting Facts About Lyrebirds
The lyrebird got its name due to its unusual and beautiful tail. The structure and structure of feathers on its tail forms a lyre. The two outermost striped quills bend outward, and the other quills between them are covered with rare feathers and look like strings or a cobweb. But only males can boast such a tail, and then older than seven years. Their body color is dark gray, and their wings are brown. The females are modest and do not have such a magnificent tail, and their body color is gray-brown, which helps camouflage in the woods. But this is not the only feature of the bird. There are other interesting facts about lyrebird’s tails. Nature has endowed it not only with a unique hearing but also with a sophisticated voice system, which allows the lyrebird to imitate sounds exactly as they hear them. A native Australian lyrebird, however, as well as the strangest things. But even there, his habitat is limited to a small area from the south of Victoria, to the south-eastern part of the state of Queensland. And also lyrebirds were brought to the island of Tasmania and bred there. These wonderful birds belong to the squad of sparrows and prefer the daytime lifestyle, climbing trees at night. They are similar to chickens in size. A male with a tail 80-100 cm, a female 74-86 cm. Weight may not exceed 1.2 kg. We have collected for you the most interesting facts about lyrebird.
What Do Llamas Eat?
The llama is an animal of the family of Camelidae, and as well as a camel llama is unpretentious in eating. Of course, in natural conditions, where the llamas live there is no camel prickle and the llama has a completely different diet. What do llamas eat? Like all herbivores, llamas eat different herbs with great pleasure. All the more so because eating even low grass is not a problem for them. They think that the fern is the favorite delicacy of a llama. Due to their relatively short legs and long neck, llamas can pinch grass standing full height and at the slightest danger, they can quickly flee. The herbaceous plants that eat llamas have enough nutrients, trace elements, and minerals to compensate for the energy used in their daily active life. Llamas live in arid climates and they get all the liquid they need from the greens, so eating juicy foods protects their bodies from dehydration. Depending on their age, their diet differs slightly. Young llamas prefer juicier food, which promotes their growth and normal development. Llamas are happy to eat cereal plants that have more nutrients.
What Do Tapirs Eat?
What tapirs eat and other facts about tapirs.
Types Of Lemurs In Madagascar
Madagascar is sometimes called Lemuria. Here you can find 99 species and subspecies of lemurs, of which 39 were discovered quite recently, between 2000 and 2008. Lemurs have round, often very large and glowing in the dark eyes, elongated muzzle, long but not clinging, as happens with monkeys, tail, short front legs (they jump on two hind legs). They have a piercing voice, similar to the crying of a capricious child. At night in the woods, there are loud “Lemuria concerts”. Lemurs live in flocks on trees, eating insects and fruits. In Madagascar and neighboring islands, the population considers lemurs to be sacred animals. There is a legend that once upon a time lemurs were humans, and then, living in the forest, they grew wool and turned into animals. When some careless lemur falls into a trap, a Malagasy man will surely release him and let him out, and if the lemur is wounded, he will heal him. When a peasant or hunter sees a lemur in the forest, he bows down and greets it as if he were a close relative. This family includes mouse lemur – the smallest representative of primates (12 – 13 cm long), lying (reaching a length of 100 – 115 cm), as well as Katta, Mongo, etc. These nimble, mobile animals live mainly on trees in family groups, feed on fruits, insects, and lead a nightlife. The other family, the Indri, consists of short-tailed Indri, mossy Indri, and chilled Indri. Also, there is a strange creature with very tenacious front extremities, the arm.
How Much Does Baby Giraffe Weigh?
The word “giraffe” comes from the Arabic zaraf (زرافة) and means “smart”.
Amazing Facts About Crabs
The flavor of crabs has made them a tasty catch in many countries. Some species are on the verge of extinction, partly due to the destruction of coral reefs caused by global warming. Today we will tell you interesting facts about crabs.
Interesting Facts About Scorpions
Scorpions are ideal predators, resilient, ruthless, and deadly. Today we will tell you interesting facts about scorpions.
Which Monkey Is The Most Dangerous?
At first glance, the most dangerous monkey should undoubtedly be a gorilla, because it is very large and very strong. With just one blow the gorilla can break through the skull. But in fact, it is far from being so.
What Monkey Has A Red Bottom? Monkeys With Red Bottom
Among the abundance of diverse fauna, almost the greatest interest of ordinary people is caused by monkeys. They are too similar to us, and at the same time, fundamentally different from us. Watching the apes is much more interesting than a crocodile. And among monkeys, the most interesting are monkeys with red bottoms. Just because of its unusual color. It is not quite right to call a monkey with such a distinctive feature “macaque with the red bottom”, because such coloring can be assigned to other primate species. This phrase is rather a simple one, established among people who are far from zoology. On the other hand, it clearly defines what kind of animal is meant. Let’s meet the monkeys with red bottoms.
All About Ants With White Wings
In nature, there are many species of ants.
Which Hawk Is The Largest?
The Northern goshawk – Accipiter gentilis – is the largest representative of the family of hawks in the forests of North America. The Northern goshawk has a length of 48-68cm, wingspan 96-127cm, males weigh 520-1200g, females – 800-2000g. The top of this hawk is monotonous, gray or gray-brown, the bottom is light with dark transverse ripples, fluffy tail is white, monotonous. White wide eyebrows almost converge at the back of the head and contrast with the dark cap and a strip through the eye. The throat, chest, and abdomen are white in grey speckles. Short curved wings allow the bird to reach a high speed in a short time. After that, a hawk, folding its wings, the bullet penetrates the tree crowns and undergrowth at a speed of up to 56 kilometers per hour. Northern goshawk has a high ringing voice, a mating cry is a vibrating “keeyaa”. Northern goshawk occurs infrequently. It is possible to find out this bird only in forest areas. The northern goshawk is the only hawk that is common in the western and eastern hemispheres. It hunts birds, from sparrows to wood grouse and geese, sometimes catches squirrels and hares. They nest even under the snow cover, often occupying the nests of other birds. Fresh green twigs woven into the edge of the nest structure are typical. In the nest, the birds are careful.
- Birds7 Interesting Facts About Swans
- WildlifeWhat Do Crabs Eat In The Ocean?
- Wildlife7 Interesting Facts About Buffalo
- RodentsWhat Do Hedgehogs Like To Eat?
- BirdsCan Pelicans Fly?
- Wildlife7 Interesting Facts About Koalas
- WildlifeInteresting And Surprising Facts About A White Lion
- BirdsWhat Do Owls Eat In The Wild And At Home?
- LivestockCan Chickens Swim?
- Wildlife7 Interesting Facts About Llamas